Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Hunky Men
Ralph Fiennes facts
Home
Adam Ant
Jason Isaacs
Mads Mikkelsen
Ralph Fiennes
Russell Watson
Tim Roth
Forum
Downloads
Credits/Links

Birth name: Ralph Nathaniel Fiennes
Birthday: 22 December 1962
Birthplace: Suffolk, England
Height:  6' (1.83 m)
Wife(s): Alex Kingston (September 1993 - 28 October 1997) (divorced)
Relationship: Francesca Annis. [1995 - 2006]
Mother: Jini Fiennes (novelist; died on Christmas 1993 from breast-cancer complications)
Father: Mark Fiennes (photographer)
Siblings: Two younger sisters, Martha (a director) and Sophie (a producer), three younger brothers, Magnus, a musician, twins Joseph Fiennes, an actor, and Jacob, a gamekeeper. And also foster brother Michael (Mick) who is an archaeologist.
Work: Actor, director
 
Select filmography:
A Dangerous Man: Lawrence After Arabia (1990) (TV) .... T. E. Lawrence
Wuthering Heights (1992) .... Heathcliff
Schindler's List (1993) .... Amon Goeth
The English Patient (1996) .... Count Laszlo de Almásy
Onegin (1999) .... Evgeny Onegin
Spider (2002) .... Dennis ('Spider') Cleg
Red Dragon (2002) .... Francis Dolarhyde
Maid in Manhattan (2002) .... Chris Marshall
The Constant Gardener (2005) .... Justin Quayle
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) (voice) .... Victor Quartermaine
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) .... Lord Voldemort
Land of the Blind (2006) .... Joe
Bernard and Doris (2006) .... Bernard Lafferty
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) .... Lord Voldemort
The Gifted (2008) (in production)
In Bruges (2008) .... Harry
The Hurt Locker (2008) (post-production) .... Mercenary Team Leader
The Duchess (2008) (post-production) .... Duke of Devonshire
The Reader (2008) (filming)